All about visas to russia

Of course, as long as your visa invitation letter indicates the dates you’ll be traveling, your personal information exactly as written in your passport and information about the inviting organization.

You can apply for a visa to Russia by mail through our company or you can apply in person at a visa center such as in New York, Washington D.C. or Houston. As a general rule, you cannot apply for a Russian visa directly at a Russian embassy or consulate in the USA

You can apply for a visa to Russia 6 months or less before your trip. We recommend applying no later than 30 days before your trip. Apply as soon as possible if you are applying for visas to other countries too.

This type of visa allows a visitor to enter Russia up to two times during the validity of the visa. You can apply for a double-entry tourist visa or a double-entry business visa, for example, if you would like to enter Russia, then a nearby country then finally enter Russia a second time.

You can apply for a Russian visa up to 6 months in advance.

Yes, but only if you are a non-US passport holder.

However, if you hold a US passport, you can only apply for a visa using your US passport when applying in the USA.

No, you cannot have two valid visas in the SAME passport

You first visa will automatically be void if you apply for a second visa. This is why it’s best to carefully consider the type of the first visa you’re applying for.

A Russian visa can be valid for 30 days, 90 days, 1 year or more depending on the type of visa you’re applying for. Work and study visas are usually granted for 3 months and then extended to 1 year. However, US passport holders can apply for tourist, business, private and humanitarian visas valid for up to 3 years.

When a Russian organization states that they provide visa support, they are offering a visa invitation letter. Visa support does not typically refer to the application process itself, which we handle.

US citizens, among others, can apply for a tourist, business, work, study, private, humanitarian and transit visa.

You should apply for the visa type that best describes the main purpose of your visit to Russia. There some examples of exceptions such as aim tourism for participating in a conference or tourist visa to visit casual friends.

Yes, you can book airfare before you are granted a Russian visa, but US citizens are NOT required to show proof of travel in order to get a Russian visa.

However, you’ll need to make sure you have enough time to apply for and get the visa before your travels.

*Exception: When applying for a transit visa, you’ll need to show your travel itinerary that you’ll be in Russia for 3 days or less if traveling by plane and 10 days or less if traveling by car or train.

US citizens do NOT need to provide proof of medical insurance coverage to get a Russian visa. However, we do recommend having at least some kind of travelers insurance for emergencies whenever you travel.

US citizens do not need to provide proof of accommodation booking or hotel reservations to get a Russian visa

Tourist and business visas valid for no more than 90 days are the fastest visas to get because invitations for such visas can be purchased online. A US citizen only needs to provide a copy of his or her visa invitation letter. Once an invitation is on hand, it takes 3 days (RUSH processing) to issue a short-term tourist or business visa.

In general, you’ll need to have an invitation letter from a Russian organization as well as a completed, signed and dated visa application, one passport photo, original passport and payment for the Russian consulate fees. In certain circumstances, the Russian consulate may request additional documentation.

Sure. We offer discounts for groups of applicants when applying at the same time. We also give exclusive offers to our partners.

Yes, if the minor in question holds a US passport.

Work, study and short-term private visas all require an original invitation, either physical or electronic version.

In the US, it takes minimum 3 business days to process a visa short-term visa.

Yes. We can process your visa application in as little as 3-4 business days.

Regular processing time is 10-15 business days. Rush processing takes at least 3 business days.

Yes. The Russian consulate will issue you a visa inside your original passport.

No. However, we can process everything for you from the comfort of your own home.

All foreigners visiting Russia need to be registered at the address they are staying at during their visit within 7 days of their arrival in Russia. It is only required for stays of longer than 7 days.

The inviting organization can typically offer to register you for free or for an additional fee. You may also be registered at a private residential address where you are staying.

You can be denied a Russian visa if you provided false or misleading information on your visa application. In general, US citizens applying for visas to Russia are not denied visas unless there is a serious reason for a denial. 100% of our customers received visas to Russia.

In which circumstances will the Russian consulate request additional documents?

If a visa applicant was born in Russia or the former USSR.

If a visa applicant is unemployed at the time of applying for a visa.

If a visa applicant has relatives in Russia.

If a visa applicant is requesting an exception to processing time or procedure.

If a visa applicant is a minor and traveling without a parent or parents.

If a visa applicant was arrested for or convicted of an offense.

If a visa applicant has previously been refused a visa, has had a visa cancelled or has been deported from Russia.

If a visa applicant has specialized training in warfare or weaponry.

In rare instances, it’s possible.

Yes, depending on the severity of the offense.

There are very few instances of flat-out denial as all cases are screened by us. However, if there are discrepancies between the information provided in a visa application and supporting documents, a visa applicant can be denied a visa to Russia.

When entering Russia, at border control, you get a small piece of paper the size of a passport page with your visit details known as an immigration card. This will be your record of entering Russia which you hand back to a border guard when you leave Russia.

Typically, no. If your child is traveling to Russia with you, the child should have the same visa type as you except it would say accompanying family member.

Tourist, business, private and humanitarian visas can all be granted to US passport holders for up to 3 years.

If you are planning to visit Russia for more than 30 days multiple times or you wish to stay longer than 3 months in a single visit, you should consider a 3 year multiple entry visa.

Consulate fees depend on the length of the visa, the citizenship of the applicant and whether it’s regular or rush processing.

For US citizens, consulate fees for a short-term visa is $123 (single-entry). This would be a regular tourist, business, work, study or humanitarian visa for less than 90 days.

Use this tool to figure out what the consulate fees would be in your particular situation.

You will need to contact the organization that issued your visa invitation letter and ask them to correct the mistakes and send you an updated invitation. For example, a visa invitation letter may not include a middle name or part of your name is spelled incorrectly.

Generally, no. In order to get a visa to Russia and you have or have had a Russian passport, you’ll need to first provide documented proof that you gave up Russian citizenship.

If you just have an expired Russian passport and you’d rather get a visa in your US or other passport, the Russian consulate will turn you away and request you to renew your Russian passport.

Visa Invitation Letters

Don’t confuse the actual visa, which is issued by a Russian Consulate and put inside your passport, with the visa invitation. A visa invitation, also known as travel voucher, is a letter of invitation from an official Russian organization inviting you to visit Russia. In order to apply for a tourist visa, the invitation you submit with your visa application to the Russia Consulate should confirm your intentions to travel to Russia as a tourist.

Yes. The only exception is when you’re applying for a transit visa. All you need is your itinerary for proof of travel.

Visa invitations are provided by the organization inviting you to Russia. For tourists, a registered tour company provides tourist visa invitation letters. You can purchase tourist and business visa invitations online within a matter of minutes.

An invitation for a work visa is provided by your Russian employer. An student visa invitation is provided by an accredited educational institution in Russia.

In most cases, no. Every applicant must have his or her own visa invitation letter.

However, if there is a group traveling together with a tour company, one group invitation containing each person’s information can be used to apply for a visa.

Of course, as long as your visa invitation letter indicates the dates you’ll be traveling, your personal information exactly as written in your passport and information about the inviting organization.

You will need to contact the organization that issued your visa invitation letter and ask them to correct the mistakes and send you an updated invitation. For example, a visa invitation letter may not include a middle name or part of your name is spelled incorrectly.

Russian visa application online

Yes. To save your application and continue where you left off at a later time, click on SAVE DRAFT at the bottom of any of the sections in the visa application.

To save your application and continue where you left off at a later time, click on SAVE DRAFT at the bottom of any of the sections in the visa application.

You can find the visa application at visa.kdmid.ru.

A visa application needs to be filled out for every applicant. Either you can do it yourself or we will complete all the steps for you with our No-Hassle Package.

The visa application is valid for only 30 days. To extend a completed and submitted visa application for another 30 days, sign in and click on GET NEW DRAFT ID. Note your new ID number.

This is the organization inviting you to Russia. Based on the invitation they provide, you can apply for a visa to Russia.

Because the entry date is most likely in the past. The visa application requires a date of entry that is current or in the future.

This is located on the visa invitation letter itself usually next to the name of the organization. It usually consists of 6 digits.

This is the number of your individual invitation letter and it is unique to you. This is the usually after the words CONFIRMATION or VOUCHER.

This is usually found at the very top or bottom of the visa invitation letter after the name of the organization. If your invitation is only in Russian, copy and paste what looks like the address (with zip code and city) and paste it into a search engine.

If you are still a student and have not yet graduated, just enter the current month and year as the graduation date.

No, US citizens do not need medical insurance coverage to get a Russian visa. However, it is advisable to get some kind of traveler’s insurance policy.